16, Denman Drive, TW15 2AR
16 Denman Drive is a 97 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £460,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £460,000 13.8% 10.9% Dec 2003 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Denman Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £460,000 £4,742 £476,164 £4,909 Dec 2003 £40,000 £412 £92,843 £957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Denman Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Denman Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/00410/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Denman Drive, Ashford,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.