83, The Whithys, BA16 9PJ
83 The Whithys is a 46 m² flat in Walton. It sold for £54,750 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £54,750 3.0% 0.6% Nov 1999 £28,000 70.9% 68.2% Nov 1998 £16,750 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,080 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £54,750 £1,190 £49,695 £1,080 Nov 1999 £28,000 £609 £86,494 £1,880 Nov 1998 £16,750 £364 £59,970 £1,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £49,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,880 per square metre (£258 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 The Whithys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 The Whithys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: