9, Gloucester Place, BN17 7AF
9 Gloucester Place is a 67 m² terraced home in Wick. It sold for £267,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £267,000 5.9% 3.4% Jul 2013 £157,500 6.2% 3.8% Mar 2001 £75,000 12.9% 12.2% May 2000 £68,000 13.8% 12.0% Dec 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Gloucester Place.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £267,000 £3,985 £252,418 £3,767 Jul 2013 £157,500 £2,351 £259,967 £3,880 Mar 2001 £75,000 £1,119 £265,053 £3,956 May 2000 £68,000 £1,015 £280,705 £4,190 Dec 1997 £49,500 £739 £277,071 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 9 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.