8, Golding Way, CO10 7UT
8 Golding Way is a 64 m² terraced home in Glemsford. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £240,000 3.8% 1.1% Sep 2005 £126,500 5.4% 2.9% Jul 2004 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Golding Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £240,000 £3,750 £228,163 £3,565 Sep 2005 £126,500 £1,977 £230,706 £3,605 Jul 2004 £119,000 £1,859 £223,400 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glemsford are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,890 per square metre (£285 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Golding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 8 Golding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.