33, Western Drive, NE4 8SQ
33 Western Drive is a 56 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £80,000 14.2% 9.4% Jun 2019 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £80,000 £1,429 £86,027 £1,536 Jun 2019 £51,000 £911 £64,111 £1,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £79,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale