12, Highland Place, CF31 1LS
12 Highland Place is a 85 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £160,000 1.7% -0.9% Aug 2007 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,982 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £160,000 £1,882 £168,498 £1,982 Aug 2007 £123,000 £1,447 £200,640 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Highland Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Highland Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.