Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£359,000 Nov 2022 4.5% 1.9% £350,234
£234,950 Mar 2013 19.5% 15.9% £419,438
£136,000 Feb 2010 9.7% 7.6% £252,702
£40,000 Nov 1996 na na £244,314
Floor plan
Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,872 per sqm (£267 per sqft) in Nov 2022. For context, homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cardiff CF5-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £378,000 and £500,000 (125 m² × typical £/sqm in Cardiff). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Brecon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2022) of 30 Brecon Street.

Photos for 30 Brecon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.