41, Harpenden Drive, DN7 4HE
41 Harpenden Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £220,000 3.8% 1.3% Oct 2003 £107,000 32.5% 30.6% Aug 2002 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Harpenden Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £220,000 £2,178 £242,431 £2,400 Oct 2003 £107,000 £1,059 £200,388 £1,984 Aug 2002 £77,000 £762 £196,024 £1,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Harpenden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.