Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£145,000 * Nov 2022 1.5% -1.1% £143,632
£115,000 Apr 2007 6.5% 4.2% £134,885
£92,000 Sep 2003 7.1% 5.7% £152,245
£85,950 Sep 2002 na na £126,750

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,230 per sqm (£207 per sqft) in Nov 2022. For context, homes in Bridgwater are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,910 per square metre (£205 and £270 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bridgwater TA6-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £144,000 and £189,000 (65 m² × typical £/sqm in Bridgwater). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
ST211100
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
17 Duke Street, Bridgwater and garage
Owner
FOURFORKS HOLDINGS LIMITED (Company reference number: 12484929)
Proprietor address: Kenton Cottage, Four Forks Lane, Spaxton, Bridgwater TA5 1AB
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Dec 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 17 Duke Street.

Photos for 17 Duke Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale