26, Rope Walk, TA21 9RB
26 Rope Walk is a 123 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £425,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £425,000 4.9% 2.4% Feb 2001 £149,000 19.5% 17.8% Jan 2000 £123,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Rope Walk.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £425,000 £3,455 £396,030 £3,220 Feb 2001 £149,000 £1,211 £450,167 £3,660 Jan 2000 £123,995 £1,008 £416,552 £3,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Rope Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 26 Rope Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.