7, Oak Close, B17 9AW
7 Oak Close is a 101 m² detached home in Harborne. It sold for £565,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £565,000 5.7% 2.3% Mar 2016 £390,000 3.7% 1.5% Mar 2005 £260,000 11.3% 9.4% Nov 1995 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Oak Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,594 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,559 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £565,000 £5,594 £561,465 £5,559 Mar 2016 £390,000 £3,861 £565,130 £5,595 Mar 2005 £260,000 £2,574 £473,800 £4,691 Nov 1995 £95,500 £946 £580,131 £5,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Oak Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Oak Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.