23, Church Lane, S13 7LE
23 Church Lane is a 65 m² terraced home in Woodhouse. It sold for £170,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £170,000 3.0% 0.4% Apr 2008 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £170,000 £2,615 £169,592 £2,609 Apr 2008 £110,000 £1,692 £167,400 £2,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.