53, Poplar Road, NP44 2EQ
53 Poplar Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £200,000 6.6% 4.2% Nov 2000 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £200,000 £2,469 £204,429 £2,524 Nov 2000 £50,000 £617 £207,691 £2,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.