18, Ferrers Road, DN2 4BX
18 Ferrers Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £198,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £198,000 8.4% 5.0% Nov 2015 £113,000 6.3% 4.1% Aug 2002 £50,000 16.5% 14.6% Apr 1996 £19,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ferrers Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £198,000 £1,868 £210,861 £1,989 Nov 2015 £113,000 £1,066 £173,165 £1,634 Aug 2002 £50,000 £472 £149,785 £1,413 Apr 1996 £19,000 £179 £88,114 £831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,200 per square metre (£134 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ferrers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 46 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ferrers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.