1, Windsor Drive, NE28 0PL
1 Windsor Drive is a 83 m² terraced home in Wallsend. It sold for £158,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £158,000 6.3% 2.9% Apr 2018 £121,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Windsor Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,903 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £158,000 £1,904 £174,441 £2,102 Apr 2018 £121,500 £1,464 £160,218 £1,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,080 per square metre (£130 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Windsor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Windsor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.