109, Quarry Road, B29 5LE
109 Quarry Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £200,000 4.4% 1.7% Mar 2008 £107,000 9.8% 7.7% Sep 2001 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £200,000 £2,857 £199,869 £2,855 Mar 2008 £107,000 £1,529 £206,296 £2,947 Sep 2001 £58,000 £829 £223,974 £3,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,980 per square metre (£213 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 109 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 2024/02682/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 109 Quarry Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.