89b, Princes Road, IP11 7PJ
89b Princes Road is a 129 m² detached home in Felixstowe. It sold for £495,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £495,000 4.6% 2.0% Jul 2008 £260,000 10.3% 8.2% Sep 1997 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £495,000 £3,837 £463,941 £3,596 Jul 2008 £260,000 £2,016 £440,089 £3,412 Sep 1997 £89,950 £697 £465,797 £3,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 DC/22/4773/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 89B Princes Road Felixstowe Suffol
- Description:
- Demolish conservatory and replace with sun room as extension to house. Replace flat roof to side extension, with pitched roof. Change UPVC roofed covered ways with tiled roof.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.