16, Masefield Road, IP14 1TH
16 Masefield Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £270,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £270,000 5.4% 2.2% Mar 2016 £192,000 2.6% 0.4% Jul 2006 £150,000 8.5% 6.1% Feb 2004 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Masefield Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £270,000 £3,553 £260,280 £3,425 Mar 2016 £192,000 £2,526 £241,535 £3,178 Jul 2006 £150,000 £1,974 £236,671 £3,114 Feb 2004 £123,000 £1,618 £226,180 £2,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Masefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Masefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 DC/24/01884
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Masefield Road Stowmarket Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Application - Erection of two storey side extension and single storey front porch extension (following removal of existing side extension and porch)
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.