4, Kingsway, S72 7FJ
4 Kingsway is a 94 m² terraced home in Grimethorpe. It sold for £159,995 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £159,995 0.4% -2.1% Nov 2007 £149,995 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £159,995 £1,702 £186,581 £1,985 Nov 2007 £149,995 £1,596 £221,241 £2,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimethorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,230 per square metre (£140 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 4 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.