43, Grove Road, CF31 3EH
43 Grove Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Bridgend. It sold for £305,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £305,000 6.8% 4.1% Sep 2013 £165,950 -0.6% -3.2% Nov 2005 £173,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £305,000 £2,773 £321,200 £2,920 Sep 2013 £165,950 £1,509 £299,211 £2,720 Nov 2005 £173,800 £1,580 £290,429 £2,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,030 per square metre (£190 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 43 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 P/14/373/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 43 Grove Road Bridgend
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.