18, Grove Road, LS23 6AP
18 Grove Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Boston Spa. It sold for £331,250 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £331,250 3.7% 0.3% Mar 2018 £281,005 5.4% 3.3% Oct 2010 £191,000 -0.6% -3.1% Jul 2004 £198,950 30.5% 29.3% Apr 2003 £142,500 16.1% 14.4% Apr 1999 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £331,250 £4,359 £349,256 £4,595 Mar 2018 £281,005 £3,697 £396,621 £5,219 Oct 2010 £191,000 £2,513 £331,322 £4,360 Jul 2004 £198,950 £2,618 £424,107 £5,580 Apr 2003 £142,500 £1,875 £393,362 £5,176 Apr 1999 £79,000 £1,039 £374,999 £4,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: