274, Seaside, BN22 7RD
274 Seaside is a 108 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £295,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £295,000 * 6.7% 4.2% Jun 2014 £174,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 274, Seaside.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £295,000 £2,731 £280,365 £2,596 Jun 2014 £174,950 £1,620 £276,739 £2,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,610 per square metre (£243 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EB3686
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 274 Seaside, Eastbourne
- Owner
-
HALLS AND PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12073054)
Proprietor address: 10 Golden Lane, Brighton BN1 2BN, 274 Seaside, Eastbourne BN22 7RD
Price paid on title: £295,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 274 Seaside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 274 Seaside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.