49, Baxter Road, SR5 4LH
49 Baxter Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £110,000 * 12.1% 7.4% Jul 2019 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £110,000 £1,410 £120,059 £1,539 Jul 2019 £75,000 £962 £94,245 £1,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,520 per square metre (£104 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU39599
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Baxter Road, Sunderland
- Owner
-
TETO PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14090624)
Proprietor address: 49 Baxter Road, Sunderland SR5 4LH, Suite A4, Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford HR2 6JS
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Dec 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Baxter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Baxter Road.