32, Birch Polygon, M14 5HX
32 Birch Polygon is a 69 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £230,000 7.8% 4.3% Oct 2016 £146,000 3.5% 1.4% Oct 2002 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Birch Polygon.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £230,000 £3,333 £260,093 £3,769 Oct 2016 £146,000 £2,116 £260,838 £3,780 Oct 2002 £89,950 £1,304 £410,412 £5,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,050 per square metre (£216 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Birch Polygon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Birch Polygon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2002 064572/FH/NORTH2/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32, Birch Polygon, Rusholme
- Description:
- Part single/part two storey extension at front of house to form extended lounge, a porch with shower room above and two storey rear extension to form dining and utility room with bedroom above
- Summary:
- 01 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: