9, St James Close, EX32 0PA
9 St James Close is a 65 m² detached home in Landkey. It sold for £315,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £315,000 6.4% 4.0% Apr 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, St James Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £315,000 £4,846 £299,372 £4,606 Apr 1997 £64,000 £985 £319,112 £4,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landkey are now selling for between £3,060 and £3,920 per square metre (£284 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 St James Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 St James Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.