23, Sheerwold Close, SN3 4XW
23 Sheerwold Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £276,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £276,000 5.7% 2.7% Mar 2015 £180,000 1.7% -0.4% May 2008 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sheerwold Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £276,000 £3,494 £299,580 £3,792 Mar 2015 £180,000 £2,278 £295,585 £3,742 May 2008 £160,000 £2,025 £294,253 £3,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sheerwold Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sheerwold Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.