3, Chellow Street, BD5 9QG
3 Chellow Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £86,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £86,000 19.8% 15.3% Oct 2018 £41,000 4.7% 2.6% Dec 1995 £14,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chellow Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £86,000 £1,433 £102,073 £1,701 Oct 2018 £41,000 £683 £67,039 £1,117 Dec 1995 £14,500 £242 £62,341 £1,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chellow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chellow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/04760/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Chellow Street Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Front dormer window
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.