20, Marsden Road, AL8 6XZ
20 Marsden Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £530,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £530,000 * 7.1% 4.7% Aug 1996 £88,600 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Marsden Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,096 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,012 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £530,000 £5,096 £521,268 £5,012 Aug 1996 £88,600 £852 £561,195 £5,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD120625
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Marsden Road, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
RED ROCK FIVE LTD
(Company reference number: 14101216)
Proprietor address: 20 Marsden Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6XZ, 116 Lancaster Road, St. Albans AL1 4ES
Price paid on title: £530,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Sep 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Marsden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Marsden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale