68, Common Road, KT10 0HW
68 Common Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £690,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £690,000 4.0% 0.9% Apr 2015 £512,500 8.0% 5.7% Nov 2010 £365,000 34.8% 31.3% Jan 2009 £212,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,734 per square metre (£811 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,444 per square metre (£785 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £690,000 £8,734 £667,104 £8,444 Apr 2015 £512,500 £6,487 £599,554 £7,589 Nov 2010 £365,000 £4,620 £624,916 £7,910 Jan 2009 £212,500 £2,690 £437,220 £5,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 68 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 2025/1260
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Details of condition 6 of 2024/1116 - Hard and soft landscaping works (Tree pit details)
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 2016/2693
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Install a Sky TV satellite dish to the exterior of the property.
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 2016/2492
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Common Road Claygate Surrey
- Description:
- Variation of Conditions 2 (submitted plans), 3 (visibility splays), 4 (parking & access), 6b (off-site highways) & 20c (archaeology) of planning permission 2015/2449/F