34, Poppy Close, DA17 6GN
34 Poppy Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £355,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £355,000 6.9% 2.8% Nov 2018 £272,500 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2002 £137,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,339 per square metre (£589 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,498 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £355,000 £6,339 £363,896 £6,498 Nov 2018 £272,500 £4,866 £347,001 £6,196 Jun 2002 £137,995 £2,464 £385,608 £6,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,990 per square metre (£349 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Poppy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 34 Poppy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.