231, Crayford Way, DA1 4LS
231 Crayford Way is a 75 m² terraced home in Crayford. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £420,000 5.7% 3.1% May 2018 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 231, Crayford Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,882 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £420,000 £5,600 £441,160 £5,882 May 2018 £340,000 £4,533 £423,727 £5,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crayford are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,200 per square metre (£378 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL595014
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 231, 233 and 237 Crayford Way, Crayford
- Owner
-
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST
(Company reference number: 30441R)
Proprietor address: 29-35 West Ham Lane, London E15 4PH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jun 2008
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 231 Crayford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 231 Crayford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as London & Quadrant Housing Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.