42, Mallows Green, CM19 5SA
42 Mallows Green is a 45 m² flat in Harlow. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £170,000 * 3.8% 1.3% Jun 2007 £96,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £170,000 £3,778 £163,446 £3,632 Jun 2007 £96,500 £2,144 £137,096 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,000 per square metre (£340 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX649794
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 42 Mallows Green, Harlow and store
- Owner
-
BUTLERS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06306038)
Proprietor address: Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London N3 1LF
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Aug 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Mallows Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Mallows Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D