113, Percy Road, PO4 0BL
113 Percy Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £245,000 * 4.8% 2.3% Jul 2011 £145,500 0.8% -1.8% Sep 2004 £137,500 16.1% 14.5% Apr 2000 £71,500 9.2% 7.2% Sep 1995 £47,500 282.3% 273.3% Jun 1995 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,450 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £245,000 £3,451 £230,956 £3,253 Jul 2011 £145,500 £2,049 £241,607 £3,403 Sep 2004 £137,500 £1,937 £261,325 £3,681 Apr 2000 £71,500 £1,007 £266,390 £3,752 Sep 1995 £47,500 £669 £283,435 £3,992 Jun 1995 £34,000 £479 £207,575 £2,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP504321
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 113 Percy Road, Southsea
- Owner
-
SUE'S MOOVES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13714055)
Proprietor address: 31 Daisy Avenue, Bury St. Edmunds IP32 7PG
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Sep 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 113 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied