3, Brickyard Lane, DE56 0LL
3 Brickyard Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Kilburn. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £250,000 8.8% 6.0% Aug 2004 £54,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brickyard Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £250,000 £2,688 £253,379 £2,725 Aug 2004 £54,250 £583 £106,275 £1,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilburn are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,500 per square metre (£245 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brickyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brickyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 AVA/2023/0569
- Type:
- Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Brickyard Lane Kilburn Belper Derbyshir
- Description:
- Front and rear single storey extension, two storey side extension and loft conversion with front and rear rooflights
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.