1, Godwin Road, E7 0LE
1 Godwin Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £565,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £565,000 9.0% 6.6% Dec 1995 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,151 per square metre (£664 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,130 per square metre (£662 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £565,000 £7,152 £563,258 £7,130 Dec 1995 £57,000 £722 £657,782 £8,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 1 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/01098/CLP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Godwin Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Dog grooming business
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/01394/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Godwin Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate proposed for the erection of a single storey side and rear extension and the erection of rear dormer roof extension with three front roof lights.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929