25, Richards Close, EX7 9SN
25 Richards Close is a 108 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £315,000 9.8% 7.1% Jul 2014 £146,500 0.1% -2.3% Jun 2007 £145,000 12.3% 10.3% Jun 2000 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Richards Close.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £315,000 £2,917 £301,789 £2,794 Jul 2014 £146,500 £1,356 £217,059 £2,010 Jun 2007 £145,000 £1,343 £202,817 £1,878 Jun 2000 £64,500 £597 £230,511 £2,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Richards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 25 Richards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.