42, Dorking Walk, RM3 9AF
42 Dorking Walk is a 69 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £370,000 4.8% 1.6% Dec 2015 £267,500 9.3% 7.2% Mar 2010 £159,950 4.0% 1.5% May 2005 £132,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Dorking Walk.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,362 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,363 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £370,000 £5,362 £370,031 £5,363 Dec 2015 £267,500 £3,877 £390,480 £5,659 Mar 2010 £159,950 £2,318 £354,135 £5,132 May 2005 £132,000 £1,913 £331,416 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Dorking Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Dorking Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C