14b, Austin Street, E2 7NB
14b Austin Street is a 60 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £485,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £485,000 4.8% 2.2% Dec 2003 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14b, Austin Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,083 per square metre (£751 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,875 per square metre (£732 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £485,000 £8,083 £472,507 £7,875 Dec 2003 £198,000 £3,300 £532,856 £8,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14b Austin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2011) for 14b Austin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: