39, Whitmore Street, WS1 4LG
39 Whitmore Street is a 138 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £210,500 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£210,500 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Whitmore Street.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £210,500 £1,525 £241,570 £1,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Whitmore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Whitmore Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.