2, Meldrum Close, BR5 4DL
2 Meldrum Close is a 46 m² flat in St Mary Cray. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £220,000 * 6.9% 4.6% Apr 1999 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Meldrum Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £220,000 £4,783 £217,630 £4,731 Apr 1999 £46,000 £1,000 £181,219 £3,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,730 per square metre (£420 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SGL829452
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 2 Meldrum Close, Orpington
- Owner
-
CROMWOOD HOUSING LTD
(Company reference number: 07765904)
Proprietor address: 1a Holmdale Terrace, London N15 6PP
Price paid on title: £220,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Meldrum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Meldrum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Cromwood Housing Ltd (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D