68, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
68 Upper Washer Lane is a 105 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £252,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £252,000 6.0% 3.6% Dec 1998 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Upper Washer Lane.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £252,000 £2,400 £274,394 £2,613 Dec 1998 £63,000 £600 £259,553 £2,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Upper Washer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Upper Washer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.