2, School Way, CW9 5QF
2 School Way is a 70 m² terraced home in Northwich. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £165,000 * 3.0% 0.3% Feb 2009 £110,000 1.6% -1.2% Mar 2006 £105,000 16.0% 14.2% May 2002 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £165,000 £2,357 £183,144 £2,616 Feb 2009 £110,000 £1,571 £200,639 £2,866 Mar 2006 £105,000 £1,500 £187,722 £2,682 May 2002 £59,000 £843 £189,018 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,500 per square metre (£156 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH312024
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 School Way, Northwich
- Owner
-
WARBURTON & SON SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13820209)
Proprietor address: Menders Barn, Church Lane, Abington Pigotts, Royston SG8 0SG
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 School Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.