48, Wexham Street, LL58 8HW
48 Wexham Street is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Llangoed. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £250,000 * 6.1% 3.7% Sep 2011 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Wexham Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £250,000 £4,032 £259,347 £4,183 Sep 2011 £130,000 £2,097 £204,362 £3,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangoed are now selling for between £2,350 and £4,100 per square metre (£218 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM531186
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Wexham Street, Beaumaris
- Owner
-
BANN RESIDENTIAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14289938)
Proprietor address: Graham H Wood & Co, 225 Market Street, Hyde SK14 1HF, 286 Longhurst Lane, Mellor, Stockport SK6 5PP
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Wexham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Wexham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G