Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 1999 £139,950 20.5% 18.6%
Sep 1997 £95,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Fenns Lane.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,722 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1999 £139,950 £1,728 £463,505 £5,722
Sep 1997 £95,000 £1,173 £431,126 £5,323

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,210 per square metre (£464 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Fenns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Fenns Lane.

Photos for 5 Fenns Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2010 10/0226
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
5 Fenns Lane West End Wokin
Description:
Erection of a single storey front extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929