19, Silver Mead, E18 2TH
19 Silver Mead is a 83 m² flat in South Woodford. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £450,000 3.1% -0.2% Mar 2016 £367,000 11.0% 9.5% Jun 2012 £250,000 0.0% -2.7% Feb 2007 £250,000 19.3% 16.9% Jan 2003 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Silver Mead.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,421 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,696 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £450,000 £5,422 £472,773 £5,696 Mar 2016 £367,000 £4,422 £386,619 £4,658 Jun 2012 £250,000 £3,012 £421,731 £5,081 Feb 2007 £250,000 £3,012 £436,285 £5,256 Jan 2003 £122,000 £1,470 £274,616 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Silver Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Silver Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: