75, Monmouth Way, CF61 2GU
75 Monmouth Way is a 76 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £280,000 10.0% 5.9% Jan 2018 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Monmouth Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £280,000 £3,684 £288,287 £3,793 Jan 2018 £178,000 £2,342 £249,971 £3,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Monmouth Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 75 Monmouth Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 2018/00391/LAW
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75, Monmouth Way, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Existing garage to be converted into a Ground Floor bedroom. Existing concrete base to be taken up and new insulated floor to be installed. Doorway from hallway into new bedroom and shower area. New driveway laid to allow for wheelchair access into property
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.