6, Tansley Square, WN5 9HW
6 Tansley Square is a 60 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £136,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £136,000 11.9% 7.8% Jun 2018 £83,000 -1.1% -3.3% Feb 2007 £94,500 12.6% 10.2% Mar 2004 £67,000 12.0% 10.5% Apr 1998 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Tansley Square.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £136,000 £2,267 £165,648 £2,761 Jun 2018 £83,000 £1,383 £130,929 £2,182 Feb 2007 £94,500 £1,575 £171,929 £2,865 Mar 2004 £67,000 £1,117 £170,829 £2,847 Apr 1998 £34,000 £567 £173,641 £2,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Tansley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Tansley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: