87, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PU
87 Edgehill Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £325,000 26.3% 16.6% Jun 2021 £233,000 6.1% 4.1% Feb 1998 £57,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,640 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £325,000 £4,710 £320,160 £4,640 Jun 2021 £233,000 £3,377 £257,343 £3,730 Feb 1998 £57,950 £840 £290,736 £4,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.