Property data
Sale history
£1,212,000 on Nov 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Babraham Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,026 per square metre (£746 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,986 per square metre (£742 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £1,212,000 £8,026 £1,205,843 £7,986

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,205,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £818,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,242 square metres (13,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Babraham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Babraham Road.

Photos for 16 Babraham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.