56, Wampool Street, CA7 4BN
56 Wampool Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £127,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £127,500 1.2% -1.4% Oct 2006 £105,000 11.4% 9.6% Sep 1998 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,748 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £127,500 £1,555 £143,309 £1,748 Oct 2006 £105,000 £1,280 £145,259 £1,771 Sep 1998 £44,000 £537 £171,774 £2,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Wampool Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Wampool Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: